Local
Business
Sports
Leisure
BM
Kadazan Dusun
EDUCATION
Archives
Latest News
 
Nst-studio
Court decision on Petronas suit hailed |  Sabah, Sarawak leadership show support for Dr Mahathir |  Dancing tourists at mosque – ministry weighs in |  Mayor: Multi-lingual signages may help |  SATTA to investigate viral video |  Ban by Likas mosque; no thanks to China tourists |  Deadly pest threat |  Kotinanan ngaavi kohigkangan natagan sumikap lijistol, monginvagu lisin: Yeo |  Tonudo prosedur kuarantin poguhui mogovit sumuang kavo poinsuni: Junz Wong |  Tutumombuhui tagahon naamot timpu momiombo id Mosogit Kakadazan Tagazo Kota Kinabalu |  KPLB papavakas Abaabazan Ekonomi Desa id Kadamaian |  Boatmen nabbed on molest charges |  Teen reported missing found electrocuted |  Census on stateless, undocumented individuals |  PM:    Najib's 'I don't know about 1MDB' lame excuse | 
 Sports

45 Sabah exponents for national championship

080618-back-b
PRESSY … the 2017 Kuala Lumpur SEA Games silver medallist will lead Sabah’s charge in the competition.

8th June, 2018

By FRANCIS XAVIER

KOTA KINABALU: Sabah Karate Association (SKA) will be sending a 45-member squad to take part at the 28th National Cadet, Junior and Under-21 Championship 2018 that will be held at Dewan Seri Perdana, Kolej Sains Kesihatan, Ipoh, Perak from June 21-24.

The state team will be spearheaded by 24 male and 21 female exponents to the annual championship that will be used as a Pre-Sukma (Malaysia Games) tournament.

SKA secretary general Julian Chin, when contacted yesterday, said that the selected athletes will undergo a five-day centralised training at the Kota Kinabalu Sports Complex before they leave for the championship on June 20.

“All the athletes are required to report for camp on June 15,” said Julian, adding that he, as the chief coach of the state team, will oversee the centralised training and will be assisted by numerous coaches, including their newly-hired Egyptian coach Mustafa Elsayed Mohamad Elsnbawy.

The rest of the coaches are Danny Fredoline, Audrey Japyus, Farlin Veroney Fredrick and Andy Alexious Angkangon.

Julian, who will also act as the head of the delegation for the state team, said that Iskhandar Damis has been picked as the team manager and will be assisted by Jonnas Joitol.

For the record, Sabah are the defending champions of the annual event after clinching nine gold, eight silver and 13 bronze medals in the 27th edition of the championship that was held in Kangar, Perlis last year. “Our target is to retain our overall title and at the same time to win at least nine gold medals,” said Julian.

In the Cadet Male category, SKA has named eight exponents namely Mohd Azhad Haziq Henry, Eldrich Aaron Jubili, Mohd Zaidan Zainal, Arthur Adrian Angkangon, Muhammad Aiman Azlan, Ivan Charles, Muhammad Rafiuddin Faiz Razmi and Franz Evans Fancey Sami.

Six exponents – Josvin Jase, Reyhon Handeri @ Hamzah, Carl Pearson Philip, Bradwales Wong, Alvin Tam and Mohd Zuhair Zulkifli Zainal – have been entered to compete in the Junior Male category while 10 Sukma-bound exponents, namely Clevelence Carlos, Zimito Jipui Jr, Stanley Dulian, Al Nasrin Faisal, Richal Mattan, Mcroyce Donovan Dagul, Elreno Zeru, Arthuric Gideon Jiwin, Whaledent Joe Walter and Kellyment Kahan will be competing in the Under-21 category.

In the female category, SKA named five exponents to compete in the Cadet events namely Lovelly Anne Robberth, Alysheron Maunsiong, Prisca Easter Philip, Leong Jia Chii and Michell Michelin Linus.

Olevia Demius, Esther Bell Siaw Tze Ling, Elyanna Chrisma Jupin, Nur Ayeen, Juslin Juman, Dayang Nur Izzati Salem, Mary Velendra Godfrey, Maryam Jackson, Cairola Chevery Wong Ying Ying and Abby Lysha Abiezarly will be competing in the Junior event.

Six exponents have been entered to compete in the Under-21 category, namely Vellcarollyne Agustine, Alexandra Jacklya Dakius, Gwendollyn Gimus, Machelle Roger Mool, Pressy Misty Philip and Allyvianna Appolony.

   
Email Print
   
 
 
E-browse